Pumpkin Nagydobosi - Seeds

Cucurbita maxima

Price: €2.57
VAT included

Vegetation period is 110 days. Fruits are round, have blue dark rind, grow up to 4-9 kg. The flesh is orange and tasty. To get earlier harvest pumpkins are grown from seedlings planted in pots. Suitable for steaming, jams, sauces, soups and pastry. Grows best in fertile sandy soil sheltered from the wind or a light loamy soil. The fruit can be stored for seven months or even longer.

  • Brand
  • Reference
    Cucurbita maxima
  • In stock
    12 Items

  • Family
    Cucurbitaceae
  • Planting time
    April
    May
  • Flowering period
    August
    July
    June
    September
  • Harvest period
    August
    July
    October
    September
  • Stock origin
    AmongSeeds warehouse

Accepted name
Cucurbita maxima
Family
Cucurbitaceae
Genus
Cucurbita

Botanical synonyms

  • Cucumis rapallito
  • Cucumis zapallito
  • Cucurbita farinae
  • Cucurbita maxima subsp. maxima
  • Cucurbita maxima var. boliviana
  • Cucurbita maxima var. chiloensis
  • Cucurbita maxima var. triloba
  • Cucurbita maxima var. turgida
Show 11 more synonyms Hide additional synonyms
  • Cucurbita maxima var. zapallito
  • Cucurbita maxima var. zipinka
  • Cucurbita pepo var. maxima
  • Cucurbita pileiformis
  • Cucurbita rapallito
  • Cucurbita sulcata
  • Cucurbita turbaniformis
  • Cucurbita turbaniformis var. chiloensis
  • Cucurbita zapallito
  • Pepo maximus
  • Pileocalyx elegans

Taxonomy: World Flora Online CC0 1.0

Planting time

Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Recommended sowing Out of season

Flowering period

Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

Harvest period

Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

Data sheet

  • Family
    Cucurbitaceae
  • Stock origin
    AmongSeeds warehouse
Secure payment Your data and payments are protected with SSL encryption.
Shipping prepared with care We prepare your order with care and ship it protected and insured.
Need help? We’re here to help with any questions you may have.

Comments (0)

No customer reviews for the moment.

Viewed products

Pansy Firnenschnee - Seeds
Ref. Viola x wittrockiana
€2.57
Rated out of 5 stars based on review(s)

Clients also bought

Nasturtium, Cherry Rose - Seeds
Ref. Tropaeolum minus Jewel Cherry Rose
€2.57
Rated out of 5 stars based on review(s)
Roman chamomile - Seeds
Ref. Chamaemelum nobile
€2.57
Rated out of 5 stars based on review(s)
Tomato S. Marzano 2 - Seeds
Ref. Solanum lycopersicum 'S. Marzano 2'
€2.57
Rated out of 5 stars based on review(s)
  • -25%
Carrot Amsterdam 2 - Seeds
Ref. Daucus carota
€1.93
€2.57
Rated out of 5 stars based on review(s)
Tomato, Marmande - Seeds
Ref. Lycopersicon lycopersicum
€2.57
Rated out of 5 stars based on review(s)
Watermelon, Sugar Baby - Seeds
Ref. Citrullus lanatus
€2.57
Rated out of 5 stars based on review(s)
Cherry tomato, Red - Seeds
Ref. Lycopersicon lycopersicum
€2.57
Rated out of 5 stars based on review(s)

16 other products in the same category

Pumpkin, Xiaohulu - 5 seeds
Ref. Lagenaria siceraria
€2.57
Rated out of 5 stars based on review(s)
Pumpkin Gold Nugget - Seeds
Ref. Cucurbita maxima
€2.77
Rated out of 5 stars based on review(s)
Cucamelon - Seeds
Ref. Melothria scabra
€2.57
Rated out of 5 stars based on review(s)
Pumpkin, Table gold - 10 seeds
Ref. Cucurbita maxima
€2.67
Rated out of 5 stars based on review(s)
Pumpkin, Buen Gusto - Seeds
Ref. Cucurbita maxima Buen Gusto
€2.57
Rated out of 5 stars based on review(s)
Loading...
Back to top